MISTY MAY PROFILE


Misty Erie May-Treanor (born July 30, 1977) is an American professional volleyball player and actress. She has won more tournaments than any other female player with 107 career wins.

May-Treanor and teammate Kerri Walsh were the gold medalists in beach volleyball at both the 2004 and 2008 Summer Olympics. They have been called "the greatest beach volleyball team of all time.

Early life


Born Misty E. May in Los Angeles, California in 1977. She grew up playing beach volleyball at the Santa Monica Pier with her parents, Butch and Barbara. At age eight, she played her first volleyball tournament with her father. May-Treanor played other sports like soccer and tennis, as well as participating in dance. She attended primary school at Brightwood Elementary School in Monterey Park. She also suffered from an eating disorder in her young years.

Personal life

May-Treanor is the daughter of Bob "Butch" May, a member of the 1968 US volleyball team and prominent beach volleyball player, and Barbara May, a nationally-ranked tennis player who later transitioned to beach volleyball. Barbara died of cancer in 2002. A prominent tattoo on Misty's shoulder, an angel with the initials "B.M.", is a reminder of her mother. She has a tattoo of a flower on her right wrist. She also has a tattoo of a Roman numeral five on her lower back, five being her favorite number. After NBA star Jason Kidd was spotted in the stands at the Olympics supporting the US beach volleyball players, it was alleged that the number five tattoo is a tribute to Kidd, since he wears number 5. Misty wore the number five through much of her volleyball career, though, and says she and Kidd have only met once. She has reported that she has her grandmother's initials on her arm as a tribute to her.

She has two brothers, Brack and Scott, and her first cousin is tennis player Taylor Dent.

In January 2004, she began dating baseball player Matt Treanor and the two were engaged in March 2004.They wed in November 2004. They have two dogs, boxers named Gruden and Boogie. May-Treanor has publicly stated that she intends to start a family, but the prospect of her return is unclear.May-Treanor shares a third tattoo with her husband that is of an M-squared. May-Treanor is listed as currently residing in Coral Springs, Florida though she and her husband also own a home in Long Beach, California

misty may treanor

Personal information
Full name: Misty Erie May-Treanor
Nickname: The Turtle
Nationality: United States
Born: July 30, 1977 (1977-07-30) Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hometown: Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Height: 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)

Beach Volleyball information

Current teammate

2010 Teammate Nicole Branagh
1987- Teammate Kerri Walsh

Honours


Women's Volleyball
Competitor for the United States

Olympic Games
Gold 2004 Athens Beach Volleyball
Gold 2008 Beijing Beach Volleyball

World Championships
Gold 2003 Rio de Janeiro Beach Volleyball
Gold 2005 Berlin Beach Volleyball
Gold 2007 Gstaad Beach Volleyball

Pan American Games
Bronze 1999 Winnipeg Indoor Volleyball
Tag : Volleyball
0 Komentar untuk "MISTY MAY PROFILE"

Back To Top