SAINA NEHWAL PROFILE

BIOGRAPHY

Saina Nehwal
born March 17, 1990 is an Indian Khel Ratna badminton player currently ranked number 4 in the world by Badminton World Federation.Saina is the first Indian woman to reach the singles quarterfinals at the Olympics and the first Indian to win the World Junior Badminton Championships. Saina Nehwal made history on June 21, 2009, becoming the first Indian to win a Super Series tournament, by clinching the Indonesia Open with a stunning victory over higher-ranked Chinese Wang Lin in Jakarta.

Saina won her second career Super Series title by winning the Singapore Open title on June 20, 2010. She completed a hat-trick in the same year by winning the Indonesian Open on June 27, 2010. This win resulted in her rise to 3rd ranking and subsequently to No. 2. Later in the same year she also won Hong Kong Super Series on December 12, 2010.

Previously coached by S. M. Arif, a Dronacharya Award winner, Saina is the reigning Indian national junior champion and is currently coached by Indonesian badminton legend Atik Jauhari since August 2008,with the former All England champion and national coach Pullela Gopichand being her mentor.

Saina was born in Hisar, Haryana and has spent her entire life in Hyderabad, India. Her foray into the world of badminton was influenced by her father Dr. Harvir Singh, a scientist at the Directorate of Oilseeds Research, Hyderabad and her mother Usha Nehwal, both of whom were former badminton champions in Haryana. She is the top ranked player (women) in Indian Badminton history.

She has got brown belt in Karate. She quit Karate at age of 8, when she was asked to have a motorcycle run over her stomach.

In December 1998, Saina's father took her to meet Coach Nani Prasad at the Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium in Hyderabad. Seeing potential in the girl, priya asked Singh to enroll Saina as a summer trainee.

In 2002, when sports brand Yonex offered to sponsor Saina’s kit. As her status and rankings improved, the sponsorships increased. In 2004, BPCL (Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited). signed the rising star onto their payroll, and she is also supported by Olympic Gold Quest.








Personal information


Birth name: साइना नेहवाल
Date of birth: March 17, 1990
Place of birth: India Hisar, Haryana, India
Height: 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
Weight: 60 kg (130 lb)
Country: India
Handedness: Right
Coach: India Pullela Gopichand
Indonesia Atik Jauhari



Women's singles

Highest Ranking: 2 (2 December 2010)
Current Ranking: 4 (2 June 2011)

Title(s): 2009 Indonesia Super Series, 2010 Singapore Super Series, 2010 Indonesia Super Series,2010 Hong Kong Super Series,Chinese Taipei Open, 2010 India Open Grand Prix Gold , Swiss Open 2011

sumber
Tag : Badminton
0 Komentar untuk "SAINA NEHWAL PROFILE"

Back To Top