MICHAEL PHELPS BIOGRAPHY


Michael Phelps made his appearance on the world stage as the youngest member of 2000 Sydney Olympic Games team. In Athens in 2004, his haul of six golds and two bronze medals was one of the most amazing performances in Olympic swimming history. Although in 2004 he didn't tie Mark Spitz's record of seven gold medals in a single Games (Munich 1972), In 2008 in Beijing he won all eight of the events he competed in. He is being hailed as 'the greatest Olympian of all time. And he still plans to continue competing until the 2012 Olympics in London.

full name: Michael Fred Phelps
also known as: Baltimore Bullet, MP
born: June 30, 1985
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
parents: Fred and Debbie Phelps

physical attributes:
Height: 6 ft. 3in. (193 cm)
Weight: 165 (88 kg)
Feet size: 14
Arm span: 200 cm

sport: Swimming
team / club: USA, North Baltimore AC
events: Freestyle, Butterfly and Individual Medley events
personal bests: Phelps seems to break a world record almost daily, so it is hard to keep up

with his personal bests
achievements:

Only swimmer to ever break seven world records at one meet
youngest member of 2000 Olympic Games team
youngest male Olympian since 1932
Swimmer of the year 2001 (USA Swimming) plus more ...
He broke five world records at the 2003 world championships
Athens Olympic Results, 2004
400m individual medley,4:08.26 WR,1st
4x100m freestyle relay,3:14:62,3rd
200m freestyle,1:45.32 AR,3rd
200m butterfly,1:54.04 OR,1st
4x200m freestyle relay,7:07.33,1st
200m individual medley,1:57.14 OR,1st
100m butterfly,0:51.25 OR,1st
4x100m medley relay,3:31:54 WR,1st
Beijing Olympic Results, 2008 (8 x gold)
100 m butterfly 50.58 (OR)
200 m butterfly 1:52.03 (WR)
200 m freestyle 1:42.96 (WR)
200 m individual medley 1:54.23 (WR)
400 m individual medley 4:03.84 (WR)
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:08.24 (WR)
4×200 m freestyle relay 6:58.56 (WR)
4×100 m medley relay 3:29.34 (WR)

what you may not know:

has two sisters: Whitney and Hillary
Favorite music: Rap (DMX)
Favorite movie: Austin Powers
Phelps swam in the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a 15 year old in a single event, the 200m butterfly, finishing fifth.
in 2001 Phelps broke the world record in the 200 m butterfly to become the youngest man ever to set a swimming world record (15 years and 9 months).[source:]

Tag : Swimmer
0 Komentar untuk "MICHAEL PHELPS BIOGRAPHY"

Back To Top